Faculty/Staff Information



Administration

Christopher Ulffers, Director, 252-328-4270

Judy Barber, Assistant Director for Student Services, 252-328-4281

Jay Juchniewicz, Coordinator of Graduate Studies, 252-328-1251

William Dartt, Communications, 252-737-2322


Staff

Shannon Baker, Administrative Assistant to the Director, 252-328-4270, Rm. 118

Tanner Cassidy, Four Seasons Festival Operations Manager, 252-737-4634

Alex Davis, Coordinator of Audio Services, 252-328-1259

Lindsay McDavid, Undergraduate Academic Advisor, 252-328-2540

Henry Michaels, Four Seasons Festival Managing Director, 252-328-5539

Thomas Sisson, Administrative Support Associate, 252-328-6851, Rm. 102

Denise Warren, Administrative Support Specialist (accounting), 252-737-2311


Instrumental Department

Gabriel DiMartino (Interim Chair, Trumpet)

Jeffrey Bair (Saxophone, Classical and Jazz; Director of Jazz Studies)

Andrew Berinson (Jazz Piano)

J. Christopher Buddo, (Double Bass)

Joe Busuito, (Associate Director of Bands, Director of Athletic Bands)

Matthew T. Driscoll (Trombone)

Jason Foureman (Jazz Bass)

Elliot Frank (Guitar)

Alisa Gilliam (Accompanying)

Ara Gregorian (Violin/Viola)

Lynn Grissett, Jr. (B Band and Jazz Appreciation)

Emanuel Gruber (Cello)

Christine Gustafson (Flute)

Rachael Howard (Jazz Voice)

Hye-Jin Kim (Violin/Viola)

Anna Lampidis (Oboe)

Quintin Mallette (Percussion)

Joseph “Chip” Newton (Jazz Guitar)

Don Palmire (Euphonium)

Jorge Richter (Orchestra/Viola)

Evan Roberson (Jazz Trombone)

Emily Schaefer (Horn)

William Staub (Director of Bands)

Alvin Taylor (Percussion Chamber Music)

Christopher Ulffers (Bassoon)

Kobie Watkins (Jazz Studies/Jazz Drums)

Chuck West (Clarinet)

Jarrod Williams (Tuba)


Keyboard Department

Keiko Sekino (Chair, Piano)

Filippa Duke (Organ/Sacred Music)

Samuel Gingher (Piano Pedagogy)

Narae Lee (Collaborative Keyboard)

Kwan Yi (Piano)


Music Education/Therapy Department

Cynthia Wagoner (Chair, Music Education/Therapy)

Virginia Driscoll (Music Therapy)

Jay Juchniewicz (Music Education-Instrumental)

Tim Nowak (Music Education-Strings)

Raychl Smith (Music Education)

Adrienne Steiner (Music Therapy)

Andrea VanDeusen (Music Education-Choral)

 


Theory/Composition/Musicology Department

Mario Rey (Chair, Ethnomusicology)

Travis Alford (Theory, Composition)

Navid Bargrizan (Musicology)

Amy Carr-Richardson (Music Theory)

Thomas Huener (Music Theory, Early Music)

Edward Jacobs (Theory, Composition)

Derek Myler (Music Theory)

Jocelyn Nelson (Music History, Early Guitar)

Mark Richardson (Theory, Composition)

Cameron Stephenson (Aural Skills, Music History)

Mark Taggart (Theory, Composition)


Vocal Studies Department

John Kramar (Chair, Baritone)

James Franklin (Director of Choral Activities, Conducting)

Nicole Franklin (Soprano)

Catherine Gardner (Soprano)

Museop Kim (Baritone)

Jami Rhodes (Mezzo-Soprano, Pedagogy, Choir)

Daniel Shirley (Tenor, Opera)

Eric Stellrecht (Collaborative Piano, Opera)